United States of America
[…] [Section 5(a)(1) claim]

Preemption of Section 5(a)(1) Claim by a Specific Standard

The Respondent contends the section 5(a)(1) claim cannot stand because 29 C.F.R. § 1910.178(o) addresses the particular hazard that the section 5(a)(1) claim describes and thus preempts the section 5(a)(1) claim.2  (Resp’t Br. 10-13).  See Healy Tibbitts Builders, Inc., No. 15-1069, 2020 WL 5934209, at *2 (OSHRC, Sept. 30, 2020) (“[A]n applicable standard preempts application of the general duty clause where the standard is addressed to the particular hazard for which the employer has been cited” under section 5(a)(1)); 29 C.F.R. § 1910.5(f) ("An employer who is in compliance with any standard in this part shall be deemed to be in compliance with the requirement of section 5(a)(1) of the Act, but only to the extent of the condition, practice, means, method, operation, or process covered by the standard").
Whether an alleged section 5(a)(1) violation is preempted by a specific standard is an affirmative defense that must be raised in the employer’s answer.