UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] stipulation that it could find no evidence of any kind or nature that the
poster was ever received for posting at the Nixon Yard facility. Thus, one can not conclude that a poster was furnished for posting at
the Nixon Yard.
The
stipulated facts are too inconclusive for arriving at a determination that
respondent was furnished a poster as required by the regulation. The alleged
violation must be vacated. See Secretary v. Puterbaugh
Enterprises, Inc., 9 OSAHRC 718 (1974). Secretary v. Woerfel
Corporation, 6 OSAHRC 428 (1974).
IV. Alleged Violation of 29 CFR 1910.22(a)(1)
Section
1910.22(a)(1) of 29 CFR provides as follows:
All places of employment, passageways,
storerooms, and service rooms shall be kept clean and orderly and in a sanitary
condition.
Complainant
contends that the following conditions existed:
AREA |
CONDITION |
Track
No. 2 |
Covered
with lime while car was being unloaded. Lime sifted from car. |
Track
No. 7 |
Covered
with tall oil. |
Track
No. 9 |
Fuel
Oil on it. |
Track
Nos. 1 and 11 |
Mud
and chips present.