UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] prevails rather than the inspection date.
Section
9(a) gives the Secretary of Labor the authority to issue a citation whenever he
believes that an employer has committed a violation of the Act. Until a belief
is formed that a violation exists, there is no basis for the issuance of a
citation. The six months requirement of section 9(c) is directed to the date
the Secretary forms a belief that a violation existed. In this case the belief
was formed on October 10, 1974, the date when the violations were observed.
Since the citation was issued on December 20, 1974, the six month requirement
of section 9(c) has been satisfied.
III. Alleged Violation of 29 CFR 1903.2
Section
1903.2 of 29 CFR provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Each employer shall post and keep posted a
notice or notices, to be furnished by the Occupational Safety and Health
Administration, U.S. Department of Labor, informing employees of the protection
and obligations provided for in the Act, and that for assistance and information,
including copies of the Act and of specific safety and health standards,
employees should contact the employer and the nearest office of the Department
of Labor.
Respondent
concedes that it did not have a poster posted as required by 29 CFR 1903.2. However,
it contends that no poster was furnished to it for posting at the Nixon Yard,
Augusta, Georgia.
Complainant
states in the stipulation that it mailed all railroad operators, including