United States of America
[…] Other officers of the corporation include Aldridge’s brother, who is the vice president, and Aldridge’s sister, who is the secretary-treasurer (Tr. 49). All Star initially was engaged in real estate construction of homes and commercial buildings (Tr. 50). It currently engages in remodeling and demolition work (Tr. 50). Aldridge hires subcontractors to perform work for the business (Tr. 54). Subcontractors were hired by Aldridge to perform the demolition work at the cited location (Tr. 54).
The Act applies to a “person engaged in a business affecting commerce who has employees.” 29 U.S.C. § 652(5), see Don Davis, 19 BNA OSHC 1477, 1479 (No. 96-1378, 2001). Section 3(4) defines “person” as “one or more individuals, partnerships, associations, corporations, business trusts, legal representatives, or any organized group of persons.” All employees are covered under the Act, including a company’s president and vice president when they are performing work for the employer. D & H Pump Service, Inc., 5 BNA OSHC 1485 (No. 16246, 1977); Hydraform Products Corp., 7 BNA OSHC 1995 (No. 78-527, 1979). All Star is a corporation.