United States of America
[…] 4.Item 2a of the Citation, alleging a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.1060(a) is vacated and no penalty is assessed.
SO ORDERED.
/s/
SHARON D. CALHOUN
Date: February 4, 2013 Judge
Atlanta, Georgia
1 The cited provisions are 29 C.F.R. § 1926.501(b)(11) (“Each employee on a steep roof with unprotected sides and edges 6 feet (1.8 m) or more above lower levels shall be protected from falling by guardrail systems with toeboards, safety net systems, or personal fall arrest systems.”); 29 C.F.R. § 1926.503(a)(1) (“The employer shall provide a training program for each employee who might be exposed to fall hazards.”); 29 C.F.R. § 1926.1053(b)(1) (“When portable ladders are used for access to an upper landing surface, the ladder side rails shall extend at least 3 feet (.9 m) above the upper landing surface to which the ladder is used to gain access . . . .”); and 29 C.F.R. § 1926.1060(a) (“The employer shall