United States of America
[…] ORDER
Based upon the foregoing decision, it is ORDERED that:
1.Item 1a of the Citation, alleging a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.501(b)(11) is vacated and no penalty is assessed;
2.Item 1b of the Citation, alleging a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926. 503(a)(1) is vacated and no penalty is assessed;
3.Item 1b of the Citation, alleging a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.1053(b)(1) is vacated and no penalty is assessed;
4.Item 2a of the Citation, alleging a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.1060(a) is vacated and no penalty is assessed.
SO ORDERED.
/s/
SHARON D. CALHOUN
Date: February 4, 2013 Judge
Atlanta, Georgia
1 The cited provisions are 29 C.F.R. § 1926.501(b)(11) (“Each employee on a steep roof with unprotected sides and edges 6 feet (1.8 m) or more above lower levels shall be protected from falling by guardrail systems with toeboards, safety net systems, or personal fall arrest systems.”); 29 C.F.R. § 1926.503(a)(1) (“The employer shall provide a training program for each employee who might be exposed to fall hazards.”); 29 C.F.R. § 1926.1053(b)(1) (“When portable ladders are used for access to an upper landing surface, the ladder side rails shall extend at least 3 feet (.9 m)