UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] However, Chairman Rowland does not join in the majority’s reliance on the
‘affirmative defense’ of unpreventable employee misconduct as the basis for
rejecting the judge’s finding. Rather, Chairman Rowland concludes that Daniel
could have anticipated the employee’s actions because Daniel knew or should
have known that no ladder was available for use by the employee. Therefore, in
the Chairman’s view, it is unnecessary to consider whether under Daniel’s work
rules the employee would have been required to use a ladder had one been
provided.
[4] The standard at
29 C.F.R. § 1926.552(c)(15) provides:
Following assembly and erection of
hoists, and before being put in service, an inspection and test of all
functions and safety devices shall be made under the supervision of a competent
person. A similar test and inspection is required following major alteration of
an existing installation. All hoists shall be inspected and tested at not more
than 3-month intervals. Records shall be maintained and kept on file for the
duration of the job.
[5] The judge’s
reference in his decision to § 1926.501(c), which reference is reiterated in
the direction for review, appears to be merely a citation error. Section