UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] It was a 110 115 volt, AC type, capable of grounding through the use of a ‘pig-tail’ attachment. (Tr. 13, 43, 196). The respondent contends that subsection (b) of the NEC article quoted above rules out any violation because of the lower voltage of the drill in issue. I must agree, since subsection (a) is not applicable, dealing as it does with hazardous locations, and the plain language of subsection (b) supports the respondent’s theory. This item will be vacated.

II

            Item 20 of Citation No. 1 alleges a violation of the standard found at 29 C.F.R. 1910.22(a)(2) for failure to keep the aisles between certain tire presses free of water and oil.

            This standard reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

(2) The floor or every workroom shall be maintained in a clean and, so far as possible, a dry condition. * * *

 

            The existence of the condition at the time of the inspections is not denied by the respondent. (Tr. 14, 15). (Ex. C 1). Employees had fallen and hurt themselves on occasion. (Tr. 81).