UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] It is completely guarded except for a 2-inch opening at the bottom. The opening is not in an aisle or employee work area. (Tr. 198).

            The respondent argues that remote possibilities, or exposure only by deliberate act, are not enough to establish a violation. I quite agree. In the circumstances presented it does appear that an intentional exposure would be necessary in order to sustain an injury. Therefore, there is no violation of the safety standard.

IV

            Item 35 of Citation No. 1 alleges a violation of the standard set forth at 29 C.F.R. 1910.145(c)(3) for failure to post a safety instruction sign at the site where a bale cutter was used.

            The cited standard provides, in pertinent part:

Safety instruction signs. Safety instruction signs shall be used where there is a need for general instructions and suggestions relative to safety measures.

 

            There is an instruction notice posted on a building support in the area where the bale cutter operator normally works. However, the blade cutting area is approximately 15 20 feet from the operator’s normal work area. (Tr. 212).