United States of America
[…] Atl. Battery Co., No. 90-1747, 1994 WL 682922, at * 6 (OSHRC, Dec. 5, 1994). The Secretary has the burden of establishing each element by a preponderance of the evidence. The Hartford Roofing Co., No. 92-3855, 1995 WL 555498, at *3 (OSHRC, Sept. 15, 1995).
A.Citation 1, Item 1
1.Violation of the Cited Standard
The CSHO cited Arrow Plumbing because its employees failed to wear protective headgear while working in the excavation. Citation 1, Item 1 alleged a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.100(a), which provides:
Employees working in areas where there is a possible danger of head injury from impact, or from falling or flying objects, or from electrical shock and burns, shall be protected by protective helmets.
a)This was most recently documented on August 20, 2020, at the residential construction site located at 643 Gateway Court, Grain Valley, Missouri. Employees were not wearing protective helmets while working in a trench measured at 9’3” deep.