UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] areas:
A. Cannery
1. Cold Sort Area
2. Slicer Oscillator Area
3. Hot Sort Area
4. Filler (Solbern)
Area
5. Can Closing (Canco)
Area
B. Can Manufacturing
1. Slitters Area
2. Body Maker Area
3. Quality Control Area
4. Seamer Area
5. Palletizer Area
NOTE 1. Compliance Schedule:
Engineering Compliance Program is to be
submitted within 60 days (calendar), from date of receipt of this citation.
Also, employer is to submit progress reports every 30 calendar days thereafter.
Also, employer is to continue enforced usage of personal protective equipment.’
Section
1910.95(b)(1) of 29 CFR states:
When employees are subjected to sound
exceeding those listed in Table G–16, feasible administrative or engineering
controls shall be utilized. If such controls fail to reduce sound levels within
the levels of Table G–16, personal protective equipment shall be provided and
used to reduce sound levels within the levels of the table.
Table G-16 Permissible Noise Exposures[9] |
|
Duration per day, hours |
Sound level dba response |
8 |
90 |
6 |
92 |
4 |
95 |
3 |
97 |
2 |
100 |
1 ½ |
102 |
1 |
105 |
½ |
110 |
On
January 17, 1975, respondent filed its notice of contest. Complainant filed his
complaint on January 24, 1975. On March 11, 1975, respondent filed its answer
in the form of a general denial together with a motion to dismiss the
complaint.