CAPE AND VINEYARD DIVISION, NEW BEDFORD GAS AND EDISON LIGHT COMPANY
[…] Such protective equipment may include helmets (referred to in 29 CFR 1910.135), as well as rubber protective equipment for electrical workers (listed in 29 CFR 1910.137), including rubber insulating gloves, rubber matting for use around electric apparatus, rubber insulating blankets, rubber insulating hoods, rubber insulating line hose, and rubber insulating sleeves.
Section 1910.132(a) reads:
Protective equipment, including personal protective equipment for eyes, face, head, [*15] and extremities, protective clothing, respiratory devices, and protective shields and barriers, shall be provided, used, and maintained in a sanitary and reliable condition wherever it is necessary by reason of hazards of processes or environment, chemical hazards, radiological hazards, or mechanical irritants encountered in a manner capable of causing injury or impairment in the function of any part of the body through absorption, inhalation or physical contact.
Compliance Officers conducted inspections on June 6, 1972 (Tr. 107), June 23, 1972 (Tr. 107), and July 6, 1972 (Tr. 125).
Thayer was belted to the pole on the field side at a 45 degree angle to the pole (Tr. 47).