CAPE AND VINEYARD DIVISION, NEW BEDFORD GAS AND EDISON LIGHT COMPANY
[…] There was evidence that when the deceased was in the place on the pole where his work assignment required him to be, the live wire which caused the electrocution was two feet above him and five feet out from the pole, and that there was no reason why his work assignment should have taken him any nearer to that live wire.
With the foregoing facts in mind, a reading of the regulation sought to be enforced in this case raises a serious question as to whether, as written, it is unenforceably vague.
The language of section 1910.132(a) essential to the facts of this case mandates that respondent provide and require the use of "protective equipment, including personal protective equipment for . . . extremities . . . wherever it is necessary by reason of hazards of . . . environment . . . ." Exactly what constitutes "protective equipment" or "hazards of environment" is not explained anywhere in this occupational safety and health standard.