LANGER ROOFING AND SHEET METAL, INC.
[…] (1) 29 C.F.R. 1926.500(d) requiring that "(1) Every open-sided floor or platform 6 feet or more above adjacent floor or ground level shall be guarded by a standard railing, or the equivalent . . . on all open sides . . ." and

(2) 29 C.F.R. 1926.300(b)(2) requiring that "Belts, gears, . . . fly wheels . . . rotating or moving parts of equipment shall be guarded if such parts are exposed to contact by employees or otherwise create a hazard."

The contest levelled at a third item in the citation concerning an alleged failure to provide individual drinking cups was withdrawn at the hearing and the only penalty proposed on the alleged failure to guard open-sided floors in the amount of $65.00 was never contested.