ALLWAY TOOLS, INCORPORATED
[…] Respondent is therefore entitled to have its exceptions to the Judge's decision considered. See 5 U.S.C. § 557(c). Furthermore, review was directed immediately after the error was discovered, and only two weeks after the Judge's decision had apparently become final. Under these circumstances, our action in setting aside the final order is not unduly burdensome to the Secretary. See Monroe & Sons, Inc., supra (slip opinion at p. 6).
[*4]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Section 661(i) provides as follows:
A hearing examiner appointed by the Commission shall hear, and make a determination upon, any proceeding instituted before the Commission and any motion in connection therewith, assigned to such hearing examiner by the Chairman of the Commission, and shall make a report of any such determination which constitutes his final disposition of the proceedings. The report of the hearing examiner shall become the final order of the Commission within thrity days after such report by the hearing examiner, unless within such period any Commission member has directed that such report shall be reviewed by the Commission.
Clearly, the statute contemplates a filing with the Commission members such that they have the opportunity to review the record for thirty days.