ALLWAY TOOLS, INCORPORATED
[…] Appendix A
DECISION AND ORDER
Francis V. LaRuffa, Regional Solicitor, United States Department of Labor and Helen Bodian, for Complainant
Mr. Don Gringer, Allway Tools, Inc., For the Respondent
Fier, Judge:
This is a proceeding pursuant to chapter 659 of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (29 U.S.C. 651, et, seq, hereinafter called the Act), wherein the respondent contested both the fact violation and the proposed penalty for failure to correct alleged nonserious violations of section 654 of the Act, and failure [*10] to comply with standards codified at 29 CFR 1910.36(b)(4), page 23531; and 29 CFR 1910.37(k)(2), page 23533.
The standard at 1910.36(b)(4) provides:
"In every building or structure exits shall be so arranged and maintained as to provide free and unobstructed egress from all parts of the building or structure at all times when it is occupied. No lock or fastening to prevent free escape from the inside of any building shall be installed except in mental, penal, or corrective institutions where supervisory personnel is continually on duty and effective provisions are made to remove occupants in case of fire or other emergency."
The standard at 1910.37(k)(2) provides:
"Means of egress shall be continuously maintained free of all obstructions or impediments to full instant use in the case of fire or other emergency."