CHARLES VRANA & SON CONSTRUCTION COMPANY
[…] An abatement date of May 21, 1975, was established and a penalty in the amount of $90 was proposed.

A citation for alleged serious [*4]   violation was likewise issued on May 19, 1975, charging respondent of being in alleged violation of 29 CFR 1926.28(a) and 1926.28(b) which refers to subpart E 1926.104 and 1926.105 in that in reference to the "(roof)" the area where employee worked was 50 feet above the floor and no safety net or other personal protective equipment was provided.

THE STANDARDS

29 CFR 1926.21(b)(2) - Safety Training and Education

"(b) Employer responsibility

(2) The employer shall instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to his work environment to control or eliminate any hazards or other exposure to illness or injury."

29 CFR 1926.105(a) - Safety Nets

"(a) Safety nets shall be provided when workplaces are more than 25 feet above the ground or water surface, or other surfaces where the use of ladders, scaffolds, catch platforms, temporary floors, safety lines, or safety belts is impractical."