CHARLES VRANA & SON CONSTRUCTION COMPANY
[…] 29 CFR 1926.21(b)(2) - Safety Training and Education

"(b) Employer responsibility

(2) The employer shall instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to his work environment to control or eliminate any hazards or other exposure to illness or injury."

29 CFR 1926.105(a) - Safety Nets

"(a) Safety nets shall be provided when workplaces are more than 25 feet above the ground or water surface, or other surfaces where the use of ladders, scaffolds, catch platforms, temporary floors, safety lines, or safety belts is impractical."

29 CFR 1926.28(a) - Personal Protective Equipment

"(a) The employer is responsible for requiring the wearing of appropriate personal protective equipment in all operations where there is an exposure to hazardous conditions or where this [*5]   part indicates the need for using such equipment to reduce the hazards to the employees.

(b) Regulations governing the use, selection, and maintenance of personal protective and lifesaving equipment are described under Subpart E of this part."

29 CFR 1926.104(a) - safety Belts, Lifelines, and Lanyards

(a) Lifelines safety belts, and lanyards shall be used only for employee safeguarding.