CONTINENTAL OIL COMPANY
[…] The Stairway Item
As my colleagues state, Continental Oil has argued throughout the proceedings that the applicability of the cited standard, 29 C.F.R. § 1910.23(d)(1)(iii), n1 is limited by the heading of § 1910.23, "[g]uarding floor and wall openings and holes," to stairways leading to or from, or in some way related to, floor and wall openings and holes. Continental [*16] Oil reasons that otherwise the heading of § 1910.23 fails to give adequate notice respecting the cited standard's applicability.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
n1 29 C.F.R. § 1910.23(d)(1) provides the following:
Every flight of stairs having four or more risers shall be equipped with standard stair railings or standard handrails as specified in paragraphs (d)(1)(i) through (v) of this section, the width of the stair to be measured clear of all obstructions except handrails[.]
Paragraph (iii) provides the following:
On stairways less than 44 inches wide having both sides open, one stair railing on each side.