CONTINENTAL OIL COMPANY
[…] A drainage system conveys a spill of flammable or combustible liquid entirely away from the tanks into a remote area or basin. n6 The one percent slope required from a tank to the drainage system is obviously intended to expedite the flow away from the tanks. n7 A diking system, however, works in exactly the opposite way; it is intended to assure that the spilled liquid does not leave the area of a tank, but is instead retained there.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
n6 See the first sentence of 29 C.F.R. 1910.106(b)(2)(vii)(b)(2), which provides that "[t]he drainage system shall terminate in vacant land or other area or in an impounding basin having a capacity not smaller than that of the tank served."
n7 29 C.F.R. § 1910.106(b)(2)(vii)(b)(1) (hereinafter (b)(1)) provides the following:
A slope of not less than 1 percent away from the tank toward the drainage system shall be provided.
[*22]