CONTINENTAL OIL COMPANY
[…] Therefore, I conclude that the heading of (d) supplies the lack of reference to stairways in the heading of § 1910.23, and thereby gives sufficient notice that the standards in (d), including the cited standard, pertain to stairways in general. n2
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
n2 As a part of its argument that § 1910.23(d)(1)(iii) does not apply, Continental Oil has argued that its two stairways do not constitute "fixed industrial stairs" within the meaning of § 1910.24(a), which provides the following:
Application of requirements. This section contains specifications for the safe design and construction of fixed general industrial stairs. This classification includes interior and exterior stairs around machinery, tanks, and other equipment, and stairs leading to or from floors, platforms, or pits. This section does not apply to stairs used for fire exit purposes, to construction operations in private residences, or to articulated stairs, such as may be installed on floating roof tanks or on dock facilities, the angle of which changes with the rise and fall of the base support.
Continental Oil made this argument apparently because § 1910.24(h) makes the provisions of § 1910.23 applicable to fixed industrial stairs. Section 1910.24(h) provides the following:
Railings and handrails. Standard railings shall be provided on the open sides of all exposed stairways and stair platforms. Handrails shall be provided on at least one side of closed stairways preferably on the right side descending. Stair railings and handrails shall be installed in accordance with the provisions of § 1910.23.