CONTINENTAL OIL COMPANY
[…] They analogize (b)(2) to provisions in § 1910.106(b)(2)(vii)(c) (hereinafter (c)) n5 respecting diked areas for above ground tanks. They reason, in agreement with the judge, that (b)(2) must require a separate drainage system from each tank just as (c)(7) requires drainage channels or curbs to subdivide diked areas containing two or more tanks, because otherwise the diked area standards would be illogically more stringent than the drainage standards.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
n3 29 C.F.R. § 1910.106(b)(2)(vii)(a) provides the following:
Drainage and diked areas. The area surrounding a tank or a group of tanks shall be provided with drainage as in subdivision (b) of this subdivision, or shall be diked as provided in subdivision (c) of this subdivision, to prevent accidental discharge of liquid from endangering adjoining property or reaching waterways.
n4 29 C.F.R. § 1910.106(b)(2)(vii)(b)(2) provides, in pertinent part, the following:
The termination area and the route of the drainage system shall be so located that, if the flammable or combustible liquids in the drainage system are ignited, the fire will not seriously expose tanks or adjoining property.
n5 See 29 C.F.R. § 1910.106(b)(2)(vii)(c)(7), which provides, in pertinent part, the following: