CONTINENTAL OIL COMPANY
[…] Continental Oil made this argument apparently because § 1910.24(h) makes the provisions of § 1910.23 applicable to fixed industrial stairs. Section 1910.24(h) provides the following:
Railings and handrails. Standard railings shall be provided on the open sides of all exposed stairways and stair platforms. Handrails shall be provided on at least one side of closed stairways preferably on the right side descending. Stair railings and handrails shall be installed in accordance with the provisions of § 1910.23.
29 C.F.R. § 1910.5(c) provides that "[i]f a particular standard is specifically applicable to a condition, practice, means, method, operation, or process, it shall prevail over any different general standard which might otherwise be applicable to the same condition, practice, means, method, operation, or process." Accordingly where a particular standard appears specifically applicable in lieu of the cited general standard, the Commission must reach the issue of the applicability of the particular standard.