BECHTEL POWER CORPORATION
[…] This disincentive would interfere with the free exercise of the right to representation. In addition, the failure to exercise this right would eliminate the benefits the right was designed to produce. We therefore conclude that a violation of the Act may not be based upon the "exposure" of an employer's walkaround representative during an inspection.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Item 15 - Alleged Violation of 29 CFR § 1926.28(a) n8
- - - - - [*12] - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
n8 The standard provides:
The employer is responsible for requiring the wearing of appropriate personal protective equipment in all operations where there is exposure to hazardous conditions or where this part indicates the need for using such equipment to reduce the hazards to the employees.