BECHTEL POWER CORPORATION
[…] We generally defer to a judge's credibility findings. C. Kaufman, Inc., 78 OSAHRC 3/C1, 6 BNA OSHC 1295, 1977-78 CCH OSHD P22,481 (No. 14249, 1978). We have no reason to reject this finding. As to respondent's remaining contentions, we agree with the conclusions reached by the judge for the reasons that he assigns.
Item 11 - Alleged Violation of 29 CFR § 1926.150(a)(4) n3
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
n3 The standard provides:
All firefighting equipment shall be periodically inspected and maintained in operating condition. Defective equipment shall be immediately replaced.
[*6]