BECHTEL POWER CORPORATION
[…] The judge again rejected these arguments, noting the absence of evidence that a proper respirator was available or that any affirmative action was taken by respondent to require the use of appropriate respirators on the job. We agree with the judge. An employer may not shift its ultimate responsibility of compliance by relying on employees to select the proper protective equipment from that which is available. See F.H. Sparks of Maryland, Inc., 73 OSAHRC 13/C13, 6 BNA OSHC 1356, 1978 CCH OSHD P22,543 (Nos. 15472 & 15760, 1978). The item is affirmed.
Item 20 - Alleged Violation of 29 CFR § 1926.303(c)(4) n10
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
n10 The standard provides in pertinent part:
Portable abrasive wheels used for internal grinding shall be provided with safety flanges (protection flanges) meeting the requirements of subparagraph (6) of this paragraph. . . .
Subparagraph (6) provides:
When safety flanges are required, they shall be used only with wheels designed to fit the flanges. Only safety flanges, of a type and design and properly assembled so as to ensure that the pieces of the wheel will be retained in case of accidental breakage, shall be used.
[*16]