BECHTEL POWER CORPORATION
[…] We disagree. Without more, a broken seal on an extinguisher of this design does not indicate that the extinguisher is defective. Furthermore, respondent [*7] presented unrebutted evidence that it conducted the periodic inspections required by the standard and that the extinguisher was adequately charged. Accordingly, respondent was in compliance with the standard.
Item 13 - Alleged Violation of 29 CFR § 1926.102(a) n4
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
n4 The standard provides in pertinent part:
EYE AND FACE PROTECTION
(a) General. (1) Employees shall be provided with eye and face protection equipment when machines or operations present potential eye or face injury from physical, chemical, or radiation agents.
(2) Eye and face protection equipment required by this Part shall meet the requirements specified in American National Standards Institute, Z87.1-1968, Practce for Occupational and Educational Eye and Face Protection.
* * *
(4) Face and eye protection equipment shall be kept clean and in good repair. The use of this type equipment with structural or optical defects shall be prohibited.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
The compliance officer observed a welding hood with a defective face-shield lens in an area where [*8] welding had been done. He did not see the hood being used. The applicable standard requires that employees be provided with eye and face protection that is in good repair and that mployees be prohibited from using defective equipment. Respondent contends that the Secretary has not sustained his burden of proof because of the absence of direct evidence that the defective hood was used. We reject this contention.