BECHTEL POWER CORPORATION
[…] We reject this contention. The Secretary need not prove that defective equipment was used. Evidence that defective equipment was available for use is sufficient. Havens Steel Co., 78 OSAHRC 33/E6, 6 BNA OSHC 1564, 1978 CCH OSHD P22,689 (No. 13463, 1978), appeal docketed, No. 78-1511 (D.C. Cir., June 8, 1978). There is no evidence that employees id not use the hood or that any steps were taken to prohibit the use of the defective hood. The item is affirmed.
Item 14 - Alleged Violation of 29 CFR § 1926.152(a)(1) n5
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
n5 The standard provides in pertinent part:
Only approved containers and portable tanks shall be used for storage and handling of flammable and combustible liquids. Approved metal safety cans shall be used for the handling and use of flammable liquids in quantities greater than one gallon, except that this shall not apply to those flammable liquid materials which are highly viscid (extremely hard to pour), which may be used and handled in original shipping containers. For quantities of one gallon or less, only the original container or approved metal safety cans shall be used for storage, use, and handling of flammable liquids.
[*9]