BECHTEL POWER CORPORATION
[…] See Champion Construction & Engineering Co., Inc., 78 OSAHRC , 6 BNA OSHC 2116, 1978 CCH OSHD P23,186 (No. 76-2576, 1978); Water Works Installation Corp., 76 OSAHRC 61/B8, 4 BNA OSHC 1339, 1976-77 CCH OSHD P20,780 (No. 4136, 1976). Only the judge's disposition with respect to the nine violations to which respondent has taken exception are before us.
Item 2 - Alleged Violation of 29 CFR § 1926.25(a) n2
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
n2 The standard provides:
During the course of construction, alteration, or repairs, form and scrap lumber with protruding nails, and all other debris, shall be kept cleared from work areas, passageways, and stairs, in and around buildings or other structures.