BECHTEL POWER CORPORATION
[…] [*14] Respondent's safety director testified that employees "supposedly" understood the contents of the booklet. We cannot, however, rely on supposition. He also testified that weekly safety meetings were held, but failed to state whether attendance was mandatory or universal, or what was discussed at these meetings. We do not find from this evidence that respondent effectively communicated its work rules to employees. The item is affirmed.
Item 17 - Alleged Violation of 29 CFR § 1926.103(b)(1) n9
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
n9 The standard deals with respirator protection. It provides:
The chemical and physical properties of the contaminant, as well as the toxicity and concentration of the hazardous material, shall be considered in selecting the proper respirators.