EASTWIND, INC.
[…] It did not condition that requirement upon its assertion "during the issue formulation stage." Since the record in this case reflects a delay more than six times greater than Congress allowed and fails to show any exceptional circumstances, I would vacate the citations for reasons expressed in Secretary v. Plastering, Incorporated, Secretary v. Advanced Air Conditioning, Inc.,
Furthermore, the Commission errs in holding that the Judge could not consider the funds expended [*6] by the respondent on behalf of its employees in assessing the penalty.
29 U.S.C. § 666(i) provides that:
The Commission shall have authority to assess all civil penalties provided in this section, giving due consideration to the appropriateness of the penalty with respect to the size of the business of the employer being charged, the gravity of the violation, the good faith of the employer, and the history of previous violations.
We have held that this provision requires the Commission to give independent consideration to the four statutory criteria enumerated therein when assessing civil penalties. Secretary v. Dreher Pickle Company, 2 OSAHRC 497 (1973).