CARPENTER RIGGING AND CONTRACTING CORPORATION
[…] As previously mentioned, the allegation of violation is based on section 1926.28(a). When the citation in this case was issued, section 1926.28(a) read as follows:
The employer is responsible for requiring the wearing of appropriate personal protective equipment in all operations where there is an exposure to hazardous conditions and where this part indicates the need for using such equipment to reduce the hazards to the employees (emphasis added). n4
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
n4 29 CFR § 1926.28(a) was amended on December 16, 1972, 37 Fed. Reg. 27510 (1972). This section now reads as follows:
The employer is responsible for requiring the wearing of appropriate personal protective equipment in all operations where there is an exposure to hazardous conditions or where this part indicates the need for using such equipment to reduce the hazards to the employees (emphasis added).
[*5]