CARPENTER RIGGING AND CONTRACTING CORPORATION
[…] [W]e think inherent in that standard is an external and objective test, namely, whether or not a reasonable person would recognize a hazard of foot injuries [on the facts of this case]. . . . So long as the mandate affords a reasonable warning of the proscribed conduct in light of common understanding and practices, [*13] it will pass constitutional muster. n17
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
n15 Ryder Truck Lines, Inc. v. Brennan, 497 F.2d 230 (5th Cir. 1974).
n16 29 CFR § 1910.132(a) provides:
Protective equipment, including personal protective equipment for eyes, face, head, and extremities, protective clothing, respiratory devices, and protective shields and barriers, shall be provided, used and maintained in a sanitary and reliable condition wherever it is necessary by reason of hazards of processes or environment, chemical hazards, radiological hazards, or mechanical irritants encountered in a manner capable of causing injury or impairment in the function of any part of the body through absorption, inhalation or physical contact.
n17 Ryder Truck Lines, Inc. v. Brennan, 497 F.2d 230, 233 (5th Cir. 1974).