CARPENTER RIGGING AND CONTRACTING CORPORATION
[…] (Emphasis added.) What in § 1926.28(a) is the proscribed conduct? It is exposure to "hazardous conditions" along with a need for the use of "appropriate" personal protective equipment. We come full circle.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
n36 29 C.F.R. § 1910.132(a) refers to:
". . . hazards of processes or environment, chemical hazards, radiological hazards, or mechanical irritants encountered in a manner capable of causing injury or impairment in the function of any part of the body through absorption, inhalation or physical contact."
There is no mention of a hazard similar to the hazard alleged in this case.
[*31]