FLINTCO, INC.
[…] The compliance officer conceded that the building tie-ins were substantially in compliance with the standard, and respondent's vice president testified that these tie-ins were in compliance with the manufacturer's [*11]   specifications. The "general requirements" of 29 CFR 1926.552(a)(1) include that

"The employer shall comply with the manufacturer's specifications and limitations applicable to the operation of all hoists. . ." (emphasis supplied).

This requirement does not, as respondent contends, mean that it is sufficient for an employer to comply with the manufactuer's specifications for installation of a hoist. "Operation" is not synonymous with "installation."