FLINTCO, INC.
[…] Also, specific requirements of a standard must prevail over the general.

Respondent points out that 29 CFR 1926.552(c)(16) n2 adopts by reference the requirements of American National Standard A10.4-1963, the latest revision of which makes the use of tie-ins and guys alternative methods of anchoring personnel hoists. However, 29 CFR 1926.552(c)(16) does not apply to cantilever type personnel hoists, such as is here involved, and ANSI 10.4-1963 contains nothing helpful, anyway.   ANSI A10.4-1963 has had two revisions, in 1973 and 1975, and P5.4.2 n3 of the 1975 revision is similar to 29 CFR 1926.552(c)(3) except that it omits the sentence requiring "a series of guys" "[i]n addition to tie-ins."

- - - - - - - - - - - - -   [*12]   - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n2 "(16) All personnel hoists used by employees shall be constructed of materials and components which meet the specifications for materials, construction, safety devices, assembly, and structural integrity as stated in the American National Standard A10.4-1963, Safety Requirements for Workmen's Hoists. The requirements of this subparagraph (16) do not apply to cantilever type personnel hoists."

n3 "5.4.2 Each hoist structure shall be anchored to the building or other structure at vertical intervals not exceeding 25 feet. Where the building or other structure is of such character that tie-ins cannot be made, the hoist structure shall be guyed by means of a suitable number of guys.