D & H PUMP SERVICE, INC.
[…] (Tr. 132) Bishop was in the hole with Powell, doing levelling work with a shovel in the southwest corner (Tr. 14).   The compliance officer heard shouted communications between Bishop and Powell but couldn't understand what they were saying.   (Tr. 118) It is difficult to believe that Powell was not subject to Bishop's direction and control, regardless of whether Bishop actually gave him specific orders.

III.   The "Hard Hat" Violation

Citation 1 alleges a violation of 29 CFR 1926.650(e), which incorporates subpart E, including 29 CFR 1926.100.   Together, these standards require wearing of protective helmets by

"[e]mployees working in areas where there is a possible danger of head injury from impact."

Respondent concedes on brief that Donnie Powell was working without a protective helmet in an excavation which was 14 feet deep but denies he was its employee.   The employment issue has been determined above.