D & H PUMP SERVICE, INC.
[…] This motion was taken under advisement and was granted at the conclusion of the hearing (Tr. 133) in view of the evidence introduced without objection bearing on a §   651(q) violation.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

The standards involved are:

29 CFR 1926.650(e): "All employees shall be protected with personal protective equipment for the protection of the head, eyes, respiratory organs, hands, feet, and other parts of the body as set forth in Subpart E [including 29 CFR 1926.100] of this part."

29 CFR 1926.100(a): "Employees working in areas where there is a possible danger of head injury from impact . . . shall be protected by protective helmets."