GREGUSON'S NURSERY, INC.
[…] Moreover, in his decision and order, Judge Rubin, sua sponte and for the first time, raised the question of the applicability of the construction standards under which respondent was cited. The Judge concluded that respondent was not engaged in construction and vacated the citation and proposed penalty. Review was directed on whether respondent was engaged in construction within the meaning of 29 CFR § 1910.12(b). For these reasons, I believe it appropriate to comment on this issue.
The definition of "construction work" is contained in 29 CFR § 1910.12(b). It states that "for purposes of this section, construction work means work for construction, alteration and/or repair including painting and decorating." Respondent was engaged in landscape planning and landscaping, including supplying decorative boulders weighting up to 1,500 pounds for permanently enhancing exteriors.
Landscaping of the type involved here may be fairly characterized as "construction."