GREGUSON'S NURSERY, INC.
[…] [*7] See 29 CFR 5.2(f) and (g). Rock movement and placement is involved, something common in construction. This is not a case involving lawnmowing or the planting of flowers. The latter would not be considered "construction" and not therefore covered by the construction standards.
Even though I would determine that respondent is engaged in construction, it could be argued that the deceased employee was not engaged in construction at the time of the accident because he was merely loading boulders on respondent's premises. This problem is resolved by 29 CFR § 1910.12(a), which states that "the standards . . . shall apply . . . to every employment and place of employment of every employee engaged in construction work." Since respondent's employees are engaged in construction work, they are covered by the standards in whatever manner or location they are working. Therefore, the standard under which respondent was cited is appropriate.
VAN NAMEE, COMMISSIONER, concurring: I concur in the disposition.