B & J MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS, INC.
[…] The area contained no safety net or other safety devices except the platform (Tr. 22-44, 28, 29; Ex. 1).   The employees were not wearing safety belts (Ex. 1; Tr. 28, 29).

5.   The condition was corrected immediately upon being   called to respondent's attention (Tr. 20, 21).   The Secretary, in computing the proposed penalties, allowed respondent maximum credit for its safety history and good faith (Tr. 18, 19).

  OPINION

The issues for decision are whether respondent was in violation of Section 5(a)(2) of the Act for failure to conform with the requirements of 29 CFR 1926.105(a) and 29 CFR 1926.451(a)(4).

Respondent concedes that it did not have safety nets installed. 29 CFR 1926.105(a) requires safety nets ". . . where the use of ladders, scaffolds, catch platforms, temporary floors, safety lines or safety belts is impractical." In other words, safety nets are required only if the other safety devices are impractical. The Secretary does not contend that one of the alternatives to a safety net specified in the standard would have been impractical.