ALLIED STRUCTURAL STEEL COMPANY
[…] In vacating the citation, Judge Patton correctly applied the Commission's interpretation as set out in Drake-Williamette and stated:

Merely saying that safety nets must be provided when certain other things are impractical is not saying that the other things must be used.   The cited standard requires only one thing, the use of safety nets and safety nets to be used only under the conditions set forth.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n2 The standard at 29 CFR §   1926.105(a) provides: Safety nets shall be provided when workplaces are more than 25 feet above the ground or water surface, or other surfaces where the use of ladders, scaffolds, catch platforms, temporary floors, safety lines, or safety belts is impractical.

  [*6]