ABDO S. ALLEN COMPANY
[…] Where employees do not usually work at, or report to, a single establishment, such as longshoremen, travelling salesmen, technicians, engineers, etc., such notice or notices shall [*31] be posted at the location from which the employees operate to carry out their activities. In all cases, such notice or notices shall be posted in accordance with the requirements of paragraph (a) of this section.
Subsection 1904.12(g)(1) contains a similar definition and subsection 1904.12(g)(2) further provides in pertinent part:
For firms engaged in activities such as . . . construction . . . which may be physically dispersed, records may be maintained at a place to which employees report each day.
Unquestionably, Respondent was in compliance with the provisions of 1903.2(a) on November 3, 1972 because the evidence shows that there was a poster at Respondent's shop in Oakland, the location from which employees are dispatched each day (Tr. 43).
Respondent also had achieved compliance with 1904.2(a) on November 3, 1972 for the same reason. The log of recordable occupational injuries and illnesses (OSHA Form No. 100, or any private equivalent) in the construction industry need be maintained at the place to which employees report each day and this was done in this case.
FINDINGS OF FACT
Upon the entire record, the following facts are found: