ABDO S. ALLEN COMPANY
[…] - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
n1 This standard requires that "[m]echanical equipment shall not be used on floors or working surfaces unless such floors or surfaces are of sufficient strength to support the imposed load."
n2 29 U.S.C. 666(j) provides, in pertinent part, that a serious violation does not exist if "the employer did not, and could not with the exercise of reasonable diligence, know of the presence of the violation."
[*2]