CITY WIDE TUCKPOINTING SERVICE COMPANY
[…] To find a violation of the above-cited occupational safety and health standard on the basis of the facts in this case would be an expansion of the intent and purpose of the Act. There was no evidence that any employee of respondent either worked beneath or walked beneath the scaffold. Admittedly, pedestrians walked beneath the scaffold, but they were not employees of the respondent.
Complainant has published interpretative regulations to cover just this type of situation. One of those regulations which appears in 29 C.F.R. 1910.5(d) states as follows:
In the event a standard protects on its face a class of persons larger than employees, the standard shall be applicable under this part only to employees and their employment and places of employment.
Clearly the applicability of the cited standard cannot be extended to provide protection for pedestrians or any other nonemployee.