CITY WIDE TUCKPOINTING SERVICE COMPANY
[…] He assessed a penalty of $350. Thereafter, pursuant to section 12(j) of the Act, I directed that the decision be reviewed by the Commission.
After reviewing the record in this case and the brief filed by complainant, the Commission finds that the Judge erred in finding noncompliance with the occupational safety and health standard published as 29 C.F.R. 1910.28(a)(17) but ruled correctly when he found respondent in violation of the other four occupational safety and health standards.
29 C.F.R. 1910.28(a)(17) provides as follows:
Scaffolds shall be provided with a screen between the toeboard and the guardrail, extending along the entire opening, consisting of No. 18 gauge U.S. Standard Wire one-half-inch mesh or the equivalent, where persons are required to work or pass under the scaffolds (emphasis added).
Complainant charges that the respondent was not in compliance with the foregoing because of its failure "to provide guardrail and screen at base of scaffold when working overhead, where persons are required to walk or pass under scaffold."