EICHLEAY CORPORATION
[…] Employees were required to use, and did use, lifelines and safety belts. Thus in the first use of the boards by employees the respondent adequately protected the safety of its employees. A more practical and reasonable approach was followed in protecting its employees from the hazard of [*29] a fall. The lifelines and safety belts permitted freedom of movement to accomplish the job and, at the same time, assured the safety of the employees from the hazards of a lengthy fall.
Alleged Violation of 29 CFR 1926.28(a)
Section 1926.28(a) of 29 CFR provides as follows:
The employer is responsible for requiring the wearing of appropriate personal protective equipment in all operations where there is an exposure to hazardous conditions and where this part indicates the need for using such equipment to reduce the hazards to the employees.
The citation for serious violation and complaint allege that respondent did not provide and require appropriate personal protective equipment, i.e., safety belts and lifelines, to be worn where there was exposure to hazardous conditions, namely, a fall of approximately 50 feet.