McDEVITT AND STREET COMPANY
[…] Judge Patton modified Complainant's citation for a serious violation of the standard prescribed at 29 C.F.R. 1926.552(b)(5)(ii) n1 to a non-serious violation of section 5(a)(2) of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (29 U.S.C. 651 et seq., hereinafter "the Act").   He assessed a penalty of $200.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n1 29 C.F.R. 1926.552(b)(5)(ii) provides:

When a hoist tower is not enclosed, the hoist platform or car shall be totally enclosed (caged) on all sides for the full height between the floor and the overhead protective covering with 1/2-inch mesh of No. 14 U.S. gauge wire or equivalent.   The hoist platform enclosure shall include the required gates for loading and unloading. A 6-foot high enclosure shall be provided on the unused sides of the hoist tower to ground level.