HERMITAGE CONCRETE PIPE COMPANY
[…] - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
n1 Hermitage Concrete Pipe Co., 76 OSAHRC 2/C1, 3 BNA OSHC 1920, 1975-76 CCH OSHD P20,298 (No. 4678, 1976).
n2 After the judge's decision in this case was issued, the cited standard, 29 C.F.R. § 1910.93(c), was recodified at 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1000(c). 40 Fed. Reg. 23072 (1975). Because the recodification consisted only of renumbering the standard, the new number will be used.
29 C.F.R. § 1910.1000(c) provides:
Table Z-3: An employee's exposure to any material listed in Table Z-3, in any 8-hour work shift of a 40-hour work week, shall not exceed the 8-hour time weighted average limit given for that material in the table.
n3 Section 17(k), 29 U.S.C. § 666(j), provides: