HERMITAGE CONCRETE PIPE COMPANY
[…] n2 After the judge's decision in this case was issued, the cited standard, 29 C.F.R. § 1910.93(c), was recodified at 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1000(c). 40 Fed. Reg. 23072 (1975). Because the recodification consisted only of renumbering the standard, the new number will be used.
29 C.F.R. § 1910.1000(c) provides:
Table Z-3: An employee's exposure to any material listed in Table Z-3, in any 8-hour work shift of a 40-hour work week, shall not exceed the 8-hour time weighted average limit given for that material in the table.
n3 Section 17(k), 29 U.S.C. § 666(j), provides:
(k) For purposes of this section, a serious violation shall be deemed to exist in a place of employment if there is a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm could result from a condition which exists, or from one or more practices, means, methods, operations, or processes which have been adopted or are in use, in such place of employment unless the employer did not, and could not with the exercise of reasonable diligence, know of the presence of the violation.
[*3]