CHIEF FREIGHT LINES, INC.
[…] It is further the contention of the respondent that standard 29 CFR 1910.132(a) is too vague in its language to inform respondent of what is required under said standard and that therefore said standard constitutes an invalid standard.

It is the position of the respondent that the respondent's employees were not subjected to any substantial possibility of injury by the failure to wear safety shoes and that therefore safety shoes were not required.

Standard 29 CFR 1910.132(a) reads as follows:

§   1910.132 General requirements.

"(a) Application.   Protective equipment, including personal protective equipment for eyes, face, head, and extremities,   [*17]   protective clothing, respiratory devices, and protective shields and barriers, shall be provided, used, and maintained in a sanitary and reliable condition wherever it is necessary by reason of hazards of processes or environment, chemical hazards, radiological hazards, or mechanical irritants encountered in a manner capable of causing injury or impairment in the function of any part of the body through absorption, inhalation or physical contact."

The Occupational Safety and Health Act provides as follows: