CHIEF FREIGHT LINES, INC.
[…] The respondent takes the position that standard 29 CFR 1910.132(a) does not specify the exact type of clothing which must be worn and is too general to put a respondent on notice of what is required of a respondent.   It is further the position of respondent [*35]   that the facts establish that toe accidents are so seldom and so minor as to not be within the contemplation of the Secretary of Labor in enacting said standard and are too seldom and minor to put respondent on notice that safety shoes should be provided.   Standard 29 CFR 1910.132(a) provides:

"Protective equipment, including personal protective equipment for eyes, face, head, and extremities, protective clothing, respiratory devices, and protective shields and barriers, shall be provided, used and maintained in a sanitary and reliable condition wherever it is necessary by reason of hazards of processes or environment, chemical hazards, radiological hazards, or mechanical irritants encountered in a manner capable of causing injury or impairment in the function of any part of the body through absorption, inhalation or physical contact."

Said defenses of respondent are ably and convincingly argued in its brief.