CALIFORNIA ROTOGRAVURE COMPANY
[…] It is also undisputed that Respondent's employees occasionally would ascend   to this roof to place material in storage and to handle stored material.   On these facts the Judge found a violation and we agree.

Unlike Ventre Packing Company, Inc.,   Therefore, at such times the roof is a "platform" because it is being used as a "working space." Since it had no guardrail a violation exists and we affirm.   We further agree with the Judge that on the facts no penalty is appropriate.

Alleged Violation of 29 C.F.R. 1910.106(e)(2)(iv)(a)

The requirement of this standard is that "[f]ammable liquids shall be kept in covered containers when not actually in use." Subparagraph (a)(19) thereof defines a "flammable liquid" as "any liquid having a flash-point [*5]   below 140 degrees F. and having a vapor pressure not exceeding 40 pounds per square inch (absolute) at 100 degrees F."