CALIFORNIA ROTOGRAVURE COMPANY
[…] Nor is there any evidence of the height at which the pallets are stacked when they are brought into the pressroom, bindery, or carpentry shop. Therefore we cannot conclude that an overhead guard is required during these operations.   Lastly, the evidence does not establish that any pallet stack is unstable so that it might fall if bumped into, and there is no evidence of other stored materials which could fall from overhead onto the forklift operator.

Accordingly, we vacate for failure of proof.

Alleged Violation of 29 C.F.R. 1910.23(c)(1)

The cited standard requires that "[e]very open-sided floor or platform 4 feet or more above adjacent floor or ground level shall be guarded by a standard railing . . . ." A "platform" is defined at 29   [*4]   C.F.R. 1910.21(a)(4) as a "working space for persons, elevated above the surrounding floor or ground . . . ."

It is undisputed that an open-sided flat roof over Respondent's office 8 feet, 6 inches high did not have a railing.