GOLD KIST, INC.
[…] In that pre-hearing order, the judge concluded that the citation failed to describe the nature of the violation with particularity, as required by section 9(a) of the Act, n1 and he therefore granted the motion of Gold Kist, Inc., the respondent, to dismiss the complaint and vacate the citation.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
n1 Section 9(a) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 658(a), states in pertinent part:
Each citation shall be in writing and shall describe with particularity the nature of the violation, including a reference to the provision of the Act, standard, rule, regulation, or order alleged to have been violated.