EVERGLADES SUGAR REFINERY, INC.
[…] Subsection (p)(1) applies to the unsafe operation of industrial trucks and provides for removal of the equipment from service until the equipment is repaired and safe to operate.   Subsection (q)(1), in addition to requiring the removal of unsafe equipment from service, is addressed to assuring safe practices during the repair of equipment. n7 The hazard posed here is the danger of allowing unauthorized personnel to make repairs when respondent has decided that the repairs should be made by an outside authorized maintenance contractor. Section 1910.5(c)(1) of Title 29 CFR provides in pertinent part that:

If a particular standard is specifically applicable to a condition, practice, means, method, operation, or process, it shall prevail over any different general standard which might [*10]   otherwise be applicable to the same condition, practice, means, method, operation, or process. . . .

Although both (p)(1) and (q)(1) deal with the removal of unsafe powered industrial trucks from service, (q)(1) is specifically addressed to the maintenance problem presented by the evidence of record.