TURNER COMPANY
[…] In the instant case, we conclude that the language in the citation gave Respondent fair notice of the nature (jackhammer operator's exposure to foot injury) and location (second floor of four-story masonry building at LaSalle [*15] School being renovated) of the violation. Morevoer, Respondent has not demonstrated that it was prejudiced in its contest or its defense against the alleged violation. We therefore reject Respondent's defense that the citation lacked particularity.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
n10 29 U.S.C. § 658(a). The section provides in pertinent part:
Each citation shall be in writing and shall describe with particularity the nature of the violation, including a reference to the provision of the Act, standard, rule, regulation, or order alleged to have been violated.