1 of 202 DOCUMENTS
[…] * * *

(e) Manually propelled mobile scaffolds.

* * *

(10) Guardrails made of lumber, not less than 2 X 4 inches (or other material providing equivalent protection), approximately 42 inches high, with a midrail, of 1 X 6 inch lumber (or other material providing equivalent protection), and toeboards, shall be installed at all open sides and ends on all scaffolds more than 10 feet above the ground or floor. Toeboards shall be a minimum of 4 inches in height. Wire mesh shall be installed in accordance with paragraph (a)(6) of this section.

n5 A serious violation is defined in §   17(k) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. §   666(j), which states the following:

For purposes of this section, a serious violation shall be deemed to exist in a place of employment if there is a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm could result from a condition which exists, or from one or more practices, means, methods, operations, or processes which have been adopted or are in use, in such place of emloyment unless the employer did not, and could not with the exercise of reasonable diligence, know of the presence of the violation.

n6 29 U.S.C. §   659(a).

  [*4]