1 of 202 DOCUMENTS
[…] Respondent argues that, because the penalty was not contested, under section 10(a) of the Act n7 it became a final order not to be reviewed by any court or agency.   Because the penalty is a final order, argues Respondent, the judge exceeded his statutory authority in assessing a penalty.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n7 Section 10(a) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. §   659(a), in pertinent part, provides:

If, within fifteen working days from the receipt of the notice issued by the Secretary the employer fails to notify the Secretary that he intends to contest the citation or proposed assessment of penalty, . . . the citation and assessment, as proposed, shall be deemed a final order of the Commission and not subject to review by any court or agency.

  [*14]