AIR-KARE CORPORATION
[…] IV

We agree with the judge's findings and conclusions.   We affirm his [*9]   decision as to both items on review.

We find that a preponderance of the evidence supports the judge's determination that Air-Kare did not comply with the standard at 29 C.F.R. §   1910.107(c)(6).   At the outset, we reject Air-Kare's argument that dangerous quantities of flammable vapors or mists or combustible residues, dusts or deposits must be found throughout an area in order to establish the existence of a spraying area.   The term "spraying area" is defined at 29 C.F.R. §   1910.107(a)(2) as "[a]ny area in which dangerous quantities of flammable vapors or mists or combustible residues, dusts or deposits are present due to the operation of spraying processes." (Emphasis added).

A spraying area is established if the evidence shows either the presence of combustible residues, dusts, or deposits, or the presence of dangerous quantities of flammable vapors or mists.