AIR-KARE CORPORATION
[…] V

We also find that the evidence proves noncompliance with the standard at 1910.94(c)(4)(i), which requires that spray rooms be constructed of noncombustible materials.   Since it is uncontroverted that part of the wood frame of the ceiling was exposed, the only question is whether the hangar was shown to be a spray room.   We find that it was.

That term is defined at 29 C.F.R. §   1910.94(c)(1)(iii) as "a room in which spray-finishing operations not conducted in a spray booth are performed separately from other areas." This definition does not require any showing of dangerous quantities of flammable vapors or mists. Westinghouse Electric Corp., 79 OSAHRC 28/B8, 7 BNA OSHC 1318, 1979 CCH OSHD P23,542 (No. 13955, 1979), rev'd on other grounds and remanded, 617 F.2d 497 (7th Cir. 1980).