BETHLEHEM STEEL CORPORATION
[…] However, despite the respirator, Mr. Hancock discharged black nasal mucus at the end of his eight-hour shift. This, according to the compliance officers, [*4] indicated that the seal of the respirator was ineffective. The tests performed by the OSHA officials indicated that Mr. Hancock was exposed to a time weighted level of 5.3 mg/M<3> of fluorides, more than twice the allowable level for fluoride exposure set forth in 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1000(a)(2), Table Z-1 n4.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
n4 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1000(a)(2) requires employee exposure to air contaminants to be limited to the time weighted average given in Table Z-1. 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1000(e) provides:
To achieve compliance with paragraphs (a) through (d) of this section, administrative or engineering controls must first be determined and implemented whenever feasible. When such controls are not feasible to achieve full compliance, protective equipment or any other protective measures shall be used to keep the exposure of employees to air contaminants within the limits prescribed in this section. Any equipment and/or technical measures used for this purpose must be approved for each particular use by a competent industrial hygienist or other technically qualified person. Whenever respirators are used, their use shall comply with § 1910.134.
[*5]