DRISCOLL CONSTRUCTION COMPANY, INC.
[…] The citation, contested by Respondent on April 12, 1972, alleges that on the basis of an inspection of a workplace under Respondent's ownership, operation or control, located at 43d and Sansom Streets, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19046, being a sewer recontruction job, Respondent violated the Act, specifically, Section 5(a)(2) and the occupational safety and health standard set forth at 29 CFR 1926.104(d) (formerly 1518.104(d)), as adopted by 29 CFR 1910.12. The cited standard provides as follows:
(d) Safety belt lanyard shall be a minimum of 1/2-inch nylon, or equivalent, with a maximum length to provide for a fall of no greater than 6 feet. The rope shall have a nominal breaking strength of 5,400 pounds.
The citation called for correction of the alleged violation immediately and described it as follows:
Safety belt lanyards were noted to be more than the maximum length required to provide for a fall of no greater than 6 feet. Sewer reconstruction job site between Walnut and Sansom Streets at 43rd Street, Philadelphia, Pa.
A hearing in this matter was held before the undersigned Judge at Philadelphia, Pennsylvania on October 5, 1972, at which time the following stipulation of the parties was received in evidence: