CONSOLIDATED RAIL CORPORATION
[…] Conrail relied on Railroad Noise Emission Standards promulgated by the EPA and published at 40 C.F.R. Part 201, particularly a standard at 40 C.F.R. §   201.11 establishing a noise emission standard for locomotives operating under stationary conditions.   Conrail further relied on FRA regulations, published at 49 C.F.R. Part 210, prescribing the means [*4]   of compliance with the EPA standards.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n3 Section 4(b)(1), 29 U.S.C. §   653(b)(1), provides in pertinent part:

Nothing in this chapter shall apply to working conditions of employees with respect to which other Federal agencies . . . exercise statutory authority to prescribe or enforce standards or regulations affecting occupational safety or health.