CONSOLIDATED RAIL CORPORATION
[…] See American Airlines, Inc., supra; Mushroom Transportation Co., supra.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n13 The OSHA standard requires both methods of protection under certain circumstances.   Section 1910.95(b)(1) provides:

When employees are subjected to sound exceeding those listed in Table G-16, feasible administrative or engineering controls shall be utilized.   If such controls fall to reduce sound levels within the levels of Table G-16, personal protective equipment shall be provided and used to reduce sound levels within the levels of the table.

  [*29]