UNITED GEOPHYSICAL CORPORATION
[…] - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - -   [*3]   - - - - - - - - - -

Commissioner Cottine directed review on the issues whether the judge erred in concluding that life vests are not personal protective equipment within the meaning of 29 C.F.R. §   1910.132(a), whether the judge erred in concluding that United was not engaged in construction work within the meaning of 29 C.F.R. §   1910.12, and whether the judge erred in denying the Secretary's pretrial motion to amend the citation to allege in the alternative a violation of 29 U.S.C. §   654(a)(1), which requires that the employer keep his workplace "free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to his employees." For the reasons that follow, we agree with the judge that the construction standard is inapplicable but reverse his conclusion that life jackets are not required under §   1910.132(a), and we find United in violation of the latter standard.