CORBIN LAVOY, d/b/a EMPIRE BORING COMPANY
[…] n7 As I pointed out in Secretary v. Northern Metal Company, 20 OSAHRC 869 (1975):
"A 1973 United States Government Printing Office publication of OSHA . . . standards covers some 1,362 pages, encompassing more than 20,000 standards."
[*10]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
This particular incorporation by reference also impairs the effectiveness of the Act. Congress recognized that the effectiveness of the Act is dependent to a large extent on voluntary compliance with the regulations. In 29 U.S.C. § 651(b)(1) Congress declared its purpose behind this legislation to be:
"[T]o assure so far as possible every working man and woman in the Nation safe and healthful working conditions . . . by encouraging employers and employees in their efforts to reduce the number of occupational safety and health hazards at their places of employment, and to stimulate employers and employees to institute new and to perfect existing programs for providing safe and healthful working conditions." (Emphasis added.)