CORBIN LAVOY, d/b/a EMPIRE BORING COMPANY
[…] I have found that the evidence present of record fails to establish by the required preponderance of the credible evidence that respondent on November 18, 1971, separately and distinctly from any other violation herein, violated the above standards (Finding of fact No. 49). In reaching this determination a review of certain parts of the construction standards was necessary.
The above cited standards appeared under Subpart E of the construction standards [*62] under the heading "Personal Protective and Lifesaving Equipment". The standard at 29 CFR 1926.103(a) has the heading "General" and subparagraph (1) thereof expressly applied "in emergencies, or when controls required by subpart D of this part either fail or are inadequate ---". The question then was what "controls" where required by subpart D. Since subpart D is entitled "Occupational Health and Environmental Controlls" and noting the relationship between respiratory devices and the evidence herein of exposure to toluene gas, I presumed the reference had to be to