CONSOLIDATED RAIL CORPORATION
[…] However, we sustain Judge Brady's finding that Conrail failed to comply with 29 C.F.R. § 1910.151(b) by not having either persons adequately trained [*2] in first aid or an infirmary, clinic or hospital in near proximity to the workplace.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
n1 29 U.S.C. § § 651-678 ("the Act" or "the OSH Act"). Section 4(b)(1), 29 U.S.C. § 653(b)(1), provides in pertinent part:
Nothing in this chapter shall apply to working conditions of employees with respect to which other Federal agencies . . . exercise statutory authority to prescribe or enforce standards or regulations affecting occupational safety or health.