1 of 202 DOCUMENTS
[…] (4) Within ten (10) working days after the receipt of notice of the docketing by the Commission of any petition for modification of abatement date, each objecting party shall file a response setting forth the reasons for opposing the greenting or a modification date different from that requested in the petition.

The various provisions of Rule 34 are intended to provide an expeditious method of processing petitions for modification of abatement, and must be construed to effectuate that purpose.   When [*8]   an employer petitions under Rule 34, the employer is seeking relief from an abatement date contained in a Commission final order. Section 10(c) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. §   659(c), provides for such relief "(u)pon a showing by an employer of a good faith effort to comply with the abatement requirements of a citation, and that abatement has not been completed because of factors beyond his reasonable control." Thus, the burden of justifying the extension rests with the employer, and Rule 34 reflects this assignment of the burden of proof.   29 C.F.R. §   2200.34(d)(3).   Moreover, the petition itself must assert the justification for the requested extension.   29 C.F.R. §   2200.34(b).