GRANITE-SEABRO CORPORATION
[…] The Compliance Officer answered, ". . . . I couldn't imagine that that had been the procedure.   Again, I am basing a lot of this on what had   become apparent to me in the course of that investigation. . . ."

The allegation of violation was predicated purely on surmise by this Compliance Oficer, and the testimony of the Respondent indicated that such inspections were made.   Based on the evidence of record concerning this allegation of violation, certainly the Complianant failed to sustain the burden of proof thereof.

In alleging a violation of 29 CFR 1926.21(b)(2), the Secretary alleged "failure on the part of the employer to instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and regulations applicable to his work environment to control or eliminate any hazards or other exposure to illness or injury." Even assuming that the Citation fully complies with the requirements of the Act, and that the mere recitation of   [*11]   language from the standard is sufficient, the Complainant has failed to sustain his burden of proof as to that item.