UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] conclusion, the judge cited Cape and Vineyard Division of the New Bedford
Gas and Edison Light Company v. Occupational Safety and Health Review
Commission, 512 F.2d 1148 (1st Cir. 1975). He also stated the following:
At
the same time, inherent in this standard is an external and objective test,
namely, whether or not a reasonable person would recognize a hazard or potential
hazard of respiratory difficulty or bodily injury due to oxygen insufficiency
or air contamination when welding is performed in a relatively confined space,
which would warrant mechanical ventilation.
[12] Section 17(k) of
the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 666(j), defines a serious violation as follows:
(k)
For purposes of this section, a serious violation shall be deemed to exist in a
place of employment if there is a substantial probability that death or serious
physical harm could result from a condition which exists, or from one or more
practices, means, methods, operations, or processes which have been adopted or
are in use, in such place of employment unless the employer did not, and could
not with the exercise of reasonable diligence, know of the presence of the violation.
[13] The relevant
portions of subsection 1916.31(a) provide the following:
§
1916.31 Ventilation and protection in welding, cutting and heating. (a)
Mechanical ventilation; requirements.
(1)
For purposes of this section, mechanical ventilation shall meet the following
requirements:
(i)
Mechanical ventilation shall consist of either general mechanical ventilation
systems or local exhaust systems.
(ii)
General mechanical ventilation shall be of sufficient capacity and so arranged
as to produce the number of air changes necessary to maintain welding fumes and
smoke within safe limits.
(iii)
Local exhaust ventilation shall consist of freely movable hoods intended to be
placed by the welder or burner as close as practicable to the work. This system
shall be of sufficient capacity and so arranged as to remove fumes and smoke at
the source and keep the concentration of them in the breathing zone within safe
limits.
[14] Section
17(k) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 666(j), defines a serious violation as follows:
(k) For purposes of this
section, a serious violation shall be deemed to exist in a place of employment
if there is a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm could
result from a condition which exists, or from one or more practices, means, methods,
operations, or processes which have been adopted or are in use, in such place
of employment unless the employer did not, and could not with the exercise of
reasonable diligence, know of the presence of the violation.
[15] The inspected
workplace involved in this case is located within the physical jurisdiction of
the United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit. Accordingly, there is
a possibility that our decision in this case may be reviewed by that court.