UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] The Item is VACATED.
ITEM 10–1910.212(a)(1)— (5
sub-Items)—penalty proposed $85
Sub-Items (a), (b) and (e) of this Item allege that Respondent
failed to guard the tail pulleys on each of 3 separate conveyors. In the
Citation it is charged that this was in violation of the safety standard
codified at 1910.212(a)(1). This cited standard is the first paragraph of the
general safety requirements applicable to all machines. Under the provisions of
1910.5(c)(1), 1910.212(a)(1) is a ‘general’ standard as opposed to a ‘specific’
standard. In pertinent part section 1910.5(c)(1) provides:
(c)(1) If a particular standard is
specifically applicable to a condition, practice, means, method, operation, or
process, it shall prevail over any different general standard which might
otherwise be applicable to the same condition, practice, means, method,
operation, or process . . .
Since
there is a group of safety standards that specifically apply to conveyors and
provide for employee safety in connection with the installation and operation
of such machinery (see 1926.555 and ANSI B20.1–1957 cited therein) those
standards are applicable to the cited conveyor pulleys.