UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] TIMELY ISSUANCE OF THE
CITATIONS—‘REASONABLE PROMPTNESS’—
This
issue is timely raised by Respondent’s specific denial in the answer that the
Citations were issued with reasonable promptness. It is also argued in
Respondent’s brief where Respondent relies upon the Commission decision in
Secretary v. Chicago Bridge & Iron Company, 6 OSAHRC 244 (1974), and urges
that the instant case must be dismissed for failure of Complainant to issue the
Citations with reasonable promptness—i.e. within 3 days.
Resolution
of this issue is controlled by the provisions of Section 9(a) of the Act [29
U.S.C. § 658(a)]. That Section, in pertinent part, provides:
If, upon inspection or investigation, the
Secretary or his authorized representative believes that an employer has
violated a requirement of Section 5 of this Act, . . . or of any regulations
prescribed pursuant to this Act, he shall with reasonable promptness
issue a citation to the employer . . .’ (Emphasis added.)
The
decision of the Review Commission in Chicago Bridge, supra, requires
that a citation be issued within 3 working days after the issuing authority has
formed his belief that a violation has occurred. That decision of the
Commission has been vacated by the Seventh Circuit, however, and that
particular case remanded to the Review Commission for a decision on the merits.
Some of the language from the Circuit Court decision is pertinent to this case:
‘We hold, therefore, that the rule set
forth in the Commission’s decision that § 658(a) requires the Secretary or his
authorized representative to issue a citation within 72 hours of the time the
decision to so issue is reached is unacceptable because it is not supported by
the statute itself or by its legislative history and must be invalidated.
We do
not hold, however, that the Commission is powerless to fashion a rule giving