United States of America
[…] Thus, the Court concludes the Secretary has not established First Marine’s knowledge of the violative conduct and Item 11 must therefore be vacated.
B. THE HEALTH CITATION (CASE NO. 18-1288)
Citation1, Items 4a, 4b, 5
and
Citation 2, Item 137
In Citation 1, Item 4a, the Secretary alleges First Marine committed a serious violation of § 1915.12(a)(1)(ii) when it “did not ensure that spaces and adjacent spaces that contain or have contained combustible or flammable liquids or gases38 were visually inspected39 and tested by a competent person to determine the atmosphere's oxygen content prior to initial entry into the space by an employee.” (Compl. Ex.