United States of America
[…] Nor could I smell it. They had already start[ed] cutting and they were smoking cigarettes, so I didn't worry about it anymore. I walked back out and just assumed that it was gas just when they was lighting up the torch.” (Tr. 641-42.)
50 First Marine attempts to use Voss as a sword and a shield on the issue of employer knowledge. It relies on his status as a Hutco employee to deflect imputation of knowledge, but argues Jones appropriately abdicated his responsibility to deal with the situation to Voss (who took no steps to halt work or conduct testing).
51 Section 1915.12(d)(2) lists the training that is required. It requires the employer ensure that each employee who enters a confined space, enclosed space, or other areas with dangerous atmospheres is trained to: “(i) Recognize the characteristics of the confined space; (ii) Anticipate and be aware of the hazards that may be faced during entry; (iii) Recognize the adverse health effects that may be caused by the exposure to a hazard; (iv) Understand the physical signs and reactions related to exposures to such hazards; (v) Know what personal protective equipment is needed for safe entry into and exit from the space; (vi) Use personal protective equipment; and (vii) Where necessary, be aware of the presence and proper use of barriers that may be needed to protect an entrant from hazards.” 29 C.F.R. § 1915.12(d)(2).
52 In the section addressing Citation 1, Item 7 of the Health Citation, the Court notes there is a question of whether Scott was a leadman at the time of the explosion. First Marine promoted him to the position of supervisor between the time of the explosion and the start of the trial (Tr. 773). The Court groups Scott with First Marine’s supervisors for the purpose of analyzing this item.
53 Section 1915.12(d)(5) provides, “The employer shall certify that the training required by paragraphs (d)(1) through (d)(4) of this section has been accomplished.”
54 The Court does not discredit the testimony of Leroy. It is possible his supervisor provided him with adequate training when he was hired. However, Leroy did not work on the William after the vessel left dry dock.