United States of America
[…] (See Compl’t’s Br., p. 69; Ex. C-35, p. 21) (emphasis added). Therefore, even if Item 4a was unartfully drafted, the issue of visual inspections was tried by consent.
41 This does not mean an employer can test spaces once and never again concern itself with potentially dangerous atmospheres in its workplace. Retesting is required under § 1915.15 (Maintenance of Safe Conditions) when conditions change. For example, § 1915.15(e) provides: “After a competent person has conducted a visual inspection and tests required in §§ 1915.12, 1915.13, and 1915.14 of this part and determined a space to be safe for an employee to enter, he or she shall continue to test and visually inspect spaces as often as necessary to ensure that the required atmospheric conditions within the tested space are maintained.” However, the Secretary has not cited First Marine for violations under the relevant retesting provisions of § 1915.15 (Maintenance of Safe Conditions).