United States of America
[…] Here, the inquiry falls within the category of duplicative violations that may involve the same abatement. Capform, 13 BNA OSHC at 2224.
N. E. Precast, LLC, Nos. 13-1169 & 1170, 2018 WL 1301480, at *5 (OSHRC Feb. 28, 2018).
The standard cited here requires the competent person to test a space to determine it contains “no concentrations of flammable vapors equal to or greater than 10 percent of the lower explosive limit.” Section 1915.14(a)(1) requires a Marine Chemist or a U.S. Coast Guard authorized person certify the space as “Safe for Hot Work.” Section 1915.11(b) provides,
Safe for Hot Work" denotes a space that meets all of the following criteria:
. . .
(2) The concentration of flammable vapors in the atmosphere is less than 10 percent of the lower explosive limit[.]
The abatement required by Citation 1, Item 7 of the Health Citation results in the abatement of Citation 2, Item 3 of the Health Citation. The two items are therefore duplicative.