United States of America
[…] As evidence of an asphyxiation hazard, the Secretary relies on the heater’s User’s Manual & Operating Instructions, which warns, “Never use the heater in enclosed spaces[.]” (Ex. C-5, p. 1.) The Secretary argues the lower engine room was an “enclosed space” and the use of the heater in it established the presence of an asphyxiation hazard. The maritime standards define the term “enclosed space” as “any space, other than a confined space, which is enclosed by bulkheads and overhead. It includes cargo holds, tanks, quarters, and machinery and boiler spaces.” 29 C.F.R. § 1915.4(q). A “confined space” is “a compartment of small size and limited access such as a double bottom tank, cofferdam, or other space which by its small size and confined nature can readily create or aggravate a hazardous exposure.” 29 C.F.R. § 1915.4(p).