United States of America
[…] More specifically, the Secretary asserts First Marine violated this standard when the “William was tied to the dock in a manner that would allow it to float away from the dock creating a space of approximately 2 feet that an employee could fall through between the deck and dock.” (Compl. Ex. A p. 10 of 25.) The Shipyard Standards mandate that with respect to access to barges and river towboats, either a ramp or a safe walkway shall be provided “[u]nless employees can step safely to or from the wharf, float, barge, or river towboat[.]” 29 C.F.R. § 1915.74(c)(2).33 “When a walkway is impracticable, a substantial straight ladder, extending at least 36 inches above the upper landing surface and adequately secured against shifting or slipping, shall be provided.” 29 C.F.R. § 1915.74(c)(2). “When conditions are such that neither a walkway nor a straight ladder can be used, a Jacob's ladder . . . may be used.” Id.
Did First Marine Meet the Requirements of the Standard?
First Marine moors vessels in its shipyard to a dock string, a series of barges tied together to provide a walking and working surface on the river.