United States of America
[…] “Related employment” means “any employment performed as an incident to or in conjunction with ship repairing, shipbuilding or shipbreaking work, including, but not restricted to, inspection, testing, and employment as a watchman.” 29 C.F.R. § 1915.2(m).
33 A ramp must be provided in conformity with § 1915.74(c)(1), which provides: “Ramps for access of vehicles to or between barges shall be of adequate strength, provided with side boards, well maintained and properly secured.” 29 C.F.R. § 1915.74(c)(1). A walkway must be provided in conformity with § 1915.74(a)(7), which mandates that “[i]f the foot of the gangway is more than one foot away from the edge of the apron, the space between them shall be bridged by a firm walkway equipped with railings, with a minimum height of approximately 33 inches with midrails on both sides.” 29 C.F.R. § 1915.74(a)(7). A Jacob's ladder must “be of the double rung or flat tread type … shall be well maintained and properly secured[,]” and “shall either hang without slack from its lashings or be pulled up entirely.” 29 C.F.R. § 1915.74(d).
34 First Marine electrician Victor Pineda explained the stairs lead to “the carpenter shop, and you can take a right and you can get on the boat that way, too.” (Tr. 407.)
35 Q.: Was anything covering that [capstan] hole on the morning of the accident?
B.K.: Yes, plywood.