United States of America
[…] The Court agrees.
The well-established rule of statutory construction is that “each part or section should be construed in connection with every other part or section so as to produce a harmonious whole.” 2A Sutherland Statutory Construction § 46.05 (5th ed. 1992). . . . See also General Motors Corp., Electro–Motive Div., 14 BNA OSHC 2064, 2066 & n. 8, 1991 CCH OSHD ¶ 29,240, p. 39,165 & n. 8 (No. 82–630, 1991) (statutes should be construed so as to avoid conflict between them).
Morrison-Knudsen Co./Yonkers Contracting Co., 16 BNA OSHC 1105, 1107 (No. 88-0572, 1993). Section 1915.74(c)(2) explicitly incorporates § 1915.74(a)(7), which requires the employer to provide a walkway “[i]f the foot of the gangway is more than one foot away from the edge of the apron[.]” 29 C.F.R. § 1915.74(a)(7). The Court concludes that since a walkway is only required if the gangway falls short by more than a foot, employees “can step safely to or from” a vessel if the gap is one foot or less.