United States of America
[…] There is also no evidence any of the subcontractors’ employees entered the lower forward hold where the First Marine employees were working. Therefore, the Court concludes the Secretary has failed to establish the cited standard applied to the facts and Citation 1, Item 6 must be vacated.
Citation 1, Item 7
In Citation 1, Item 7, the Secretary alleges First Marine committed a serious violation of § 1915.14(a)(1)(i) when “[h]ot work was performed within, on, or immediately adjacent to spaces that contain or have contained combustible or flammable liquids or gases before those spaces were tested and certified by a Marine Chemist or a U.S. Coast Guard authorized person as ‘Safe for Hot Work’.” (Compl. Ex.