UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] and 29 CFR 1910.23(c)(1).
ORDER
On
the basis of the foregoing findings of fact and conclusions of law, it is
ORDERED that:
1.
Item 1 of citation 1, for nonserious violation of 29 CFR 1910.23(c)(1), be and
it hereby is AFFIRMED ant that a penalty of $95 be and it hereby is ASSESSED.
2.
Respondent’s requested findings of fact and conclusions of law, to the extent
that they are inconsistent with this decision, be and they hereby are DENIED.
3.
This proceeding be and it hereby is terminated.
DEE C. BLYTHE
Administrative Law Judge
Date: July 3, 1978
[1] 29 U.S.C. §
661(i).
[2] 29 U.S.C. §
654(a)(2).
[3] Section
1910.23(c)(1) provides:
(c)
Protection of open-sided floors, platforms, and runways. (1) Every open-sided
floor or platform 4 feet or more above adjacent floor or ground level shall be
guarded by a standard railing (or the equivalent as specified in paragraph
(e)(3) of this section) on all open sides except where there is entrance to a
ramp, stairway, or fixed ladder. The railing shall be provided with a toeboard
wherever, beneath the open sides,
(i)
Persons can pass,
(ii)
There is moving machinery, or
(iii)
There is equipment with which falling materials could create a hazard.
[4] Had these
structures been deemed to be ‘scaffolds’, they would have been governed by the
standard at 29 C.F.R. § 1910.28(a)(3) and guardrails would not have been
required under the circumstances. Section 1910.28(a)(3) provides:
(a)
General requirements for all scaffolds.
(3)