UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] preponderance of the evidence as to be clearly wrong.
[7] Judge Blythe
noted in his decision that the presence of the mobile home itself provides fall
protection on the unguarded, inward side of the lateral work deck.
[8] Section
1910.21(f)(27) provides:
Scaffold.
Any temporary elevated platform and its supporting structure used for
supporting workmen or materials or both.
[9] Section
1910.21(g)(15) provides:
Scaffold.
Any temporary elevated platform and its necessary vertical, diagonal, and
horizontal members used for supporting workmen and materials. (Also known as a
scaffold tower.)
[10] Section
1910.21(a)(4) provides:
Platform. A working space for persons,
elevated above the surrounding floor or ground; such as a balcony or platform
for the operation of machinery and equipment.
[11] See note 4 supra.
[12] See note 3 supra.
[13] On review, the
parties renewed the arguments which they made before the judge. Respondent also
contended that the judge’s finding as to the feasibility of compliance was
clearly wrong. See note 6 supra.