UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] It is incumbent on an employer at a multi-employer worksite, however, to at
least request abatement if there are no means available to it to physically
protect its employees from the violative conditions. McLean-Behm Steel
Erectors, Inc., 78 OSAHRC 54/A2, 6 BNA OSHC 1712, 1978 CCH OSHD ¶ 22, 812
(No. 76–2390, 1978); See J. H. Mackay Electric Co., supra.
[11] Alternative
pleading is permitted in our proceedings. Environmental Utilities Corp.,
77 OSAHRC 40/A2, 5 BNA OSHC 1195, 1977–78 CCH OSHD ¶ 21, 709 (No. 5324, 1977).
[12] 29 C.F.R. §
1926.28(a) states the following:
Personal
protective equipment.
(a)
The employer is responsible for requiring the wearing of appropriate personal
protective equipment in all operations where there is an exposure to hazardous
conditions or where this part indicates the need for using such equipment to
reduce the hazards to the employees.
[13] Occupational
Safety and Health Act of 1970, 29 U.S.C. §§ 651–678.
[14] Forest Park also asserted that there was no feasible way to provide fall protection for the roofers in question without incurring great cost.