UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] [3] The standard
states:
§ 1926.51 Sanitation.
(c) Toilets at construction jobsites.
(3) Jobsites, not provided with a sanitary sewer, shall be provided with one of the following toilet facilities . . .
[4] The standard reads
as follows:
§ 1926.100 Head protection.
(a) Employees working in areas where there is a possible danger of head injury from impact, or from falling or flying objects, or from electrical shock and burns, shall be protected by protective helmets.
[5] 29 C.F.R. §
1926.150(c)(1) provides, in part:
(c) Portable firefighting equipment—(1)
Fire extinguishers and small hose lines. (i) A fire extinguisher, rated not
less than 2A, shall be provided for each 3,000 square feet of the protected
building area, or major fraction thereof. Travel distance from any point of the
protected area to the nearest fire extinguisher shall not exceed 100 feet.
(ii) One 55-gallon open drum of water with
two fire pails may be substituted for a fire extinguisher having a 2A rating.
(iii) A ½-inch diameter garden-type hose
line, not to exceed 100 feet in length and equipped with a nozzle, may be
substituted for a 2A-rated fire extinguisher, providing it is capable of
discharging a minimum of 5 gallons per minute with a minimum hose stream range
of 30 feet horizontally. The garden-type hose lines shall be mounted on
conventional racks or reels. The number and location of hose racks or reels
shall be such that at least one hose stream can be applied to all points in the
area.
(iv) One or more fire extinguishers, rated not less than 2A, shall be provided on each floor. In multistory buildings, at least one fire extinguisher shall be located adjacent to stairway.
[6] The standard reads
as follows:
§ 1926.450 Ladders.
(a) General Requirements.
(9) The side rails shall extend not less than 36 inches above the landing.