United States of America
[…] Respondent has not contested, and the record supports, the cited standard applied to Respondent’s use of electricity during construction activities at the Accident Site. The Court finds the cited standard applies. (Tr. 140); see also 29 C.F.R. § 1926.400(b) (“This subpart addresses electrical safety requirements that are necessary for the practical safeguarding of employees involved in construction work … Safety-related work practices are contained in [29 C.F.R. §§ 1926.416 and .417 and cover] the hazards arising from the use of electricity at jobsites …”).

  1. 2.The Standard Was Not Violated 

29 C.F.R. § 1926.416(a)(1) prohibits an employer from “permit[ting] an employee to work in such proximity to any part of an electric power circuit that the employee could contact the electric power circuit in the course of work ….”  The regulation does not define the word “permit.”  However, as the Commission recently held, “[Commission] precedent makes it clear that an undefined term’s meaning can be determined by consulting a contemporaneous dictionary.”