United States of America
[…] Respondent has not contested, and the record supports, the cited standard applied to Respondent’s use of electricity during construction activities at the Accident Site. The Court finds the cited standard applies. (Tr. 140); see also 29 C.F.R. § 1926.400(b) (“This subpart addresses electrical safety requirements that are necessary for the practical safeguarding of employees involved in construction work … Safety-related work practices are contained in [29 C.F.R. §§ 1926.416 and .417 and cover] the hazards arising from the use of electricity at jobsites …”).
2.The Standard Was Not Violated
Likewise, in Texas where the accident occurred, an employer can be deemed to have authorized an employee’s conduct either explicitly or implicitly. See Kennedy v. Am. Nat’l Ins.