UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] Eight |
500(d)(1)$230 |
failure
to have standard guardrail or equivalent. |
citations
issued on June 12, 1974 and October 16, 1974; neither contested. Description:
similar. |
Nine |
550
(c)(5)$160 |
crane
not operated as prescribed by manufacturer; interlocks did not work and strain gauge not hooked up. |
citation
issued June 12, 1974; not contested. Description: interlocks on electrical
panel doors of crane were inoperative. |
MORAN, Commissioner:
The
disposition ordered below is incorrect and should be reversed.
The
statutory basis for repeated violations is 29 U.S.C. § 666(a) which provides
that:
Any employer who willfully or repeatedly
violates the requirements of section 654 of this title, any standard, rule, or
order promulgated pursuant to section 655 of this title, or regulation
prescribed pursuant to this chapter, may be assessed a civil penalty of not
more than $10,000 for each violation. (Emphasis added.)
The
term ‘repeatedly’ is not defined in the Act and the legislative history is
silent on its meaning. Therefore, a reviewing tribunal is left without explicit
direction on this matter. Accordingly, it is appropriate to apply the general