UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] phones and at employee entrances.
29 CFR
1910.157(d)
(3)
Maintenance. (i) At regular intervals, not more than 1 year apart, or when
specifically indicated by an inspection, extinguishers shall be thoroughly
examined and/or recharged or repaired to insure operability and safety; or
replaced as needed.
29 CFR
252(a)(2)(iv)
(c)
Oxygen cylinders in storage shall be separated from fuel-gas cylinders or
combustible materials (especially oil or grease), a minimum distance of 20 feet
or by a noncombustible barrier at least 5 feet high having a fire-resistance
rating of at least one-half hour.
29
U.S.C. 654(a)(1) which provides as follows:
Sec.
5(a) Each employer—(1) shall furnish to each of his employees employment and a
place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or
likely to cause death or serious physical harm to his employees.
ISSUES
1.
Whether the respondent violated the Occupational Safety and Health Act as
alleged.
2.
Whether the respondent failed to comply with sections 29 CFR 1926.150(e)(1); 29
CFR 1926.150(e)(2); 29 CFR 1910.157(d)(3)(i); 29 CFR 1910.252(a)(2)(iv)(c); if